CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 E89339

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of sweater-like cardigans from Thailand

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 91151 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex finely knit, French terry fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a heavy zipper closure that extends through the stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, two front slant pockets located below the waist, a zippered pocket on the right sleeve, and a drawstring tightening at the bottom of the garment.

Style 91148 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex finely knit, French terry fabric. The garment features a round neckline, a full front opening with a heavy zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, one front pocket with a zipper closure located below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As products of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport